JOJOBA OIL BENEFITS FOR SKIN
Jojoba is used by many people as part of their skincare routine, and its popularity is only increasing. This is due to its many skin care benefits, as well as healing properties that make it a unique and versatile ingredient for skin care.
WHERE DOES JOJOBA OIL COME FROM?
Jojoba Oil is derived from the seed of the jojoba plant, which is native to Arizona, California & Mexico. Jojoba seeds can be described as similar to coffee beans, although much larger.
Native Americans discovered Jojoba Oil and used it for their hair and skin as well as to preserve animal hides. They also believed it was beneficial for pregnant women to eat, and hunters ate it to keep their hunger at bay while out hunting. Jojoba Oil for skin is the more commonly used function these days, but it has a number of other benefits if used differently.
JOJOBA OIL FOR SKIN
Jojoba Oil has moisturising properties that aren’t too dissimilar from the natural oils your skin produces. This helps to provide hydrating moisture that doesn’t feel like a thick layer left on the skin. It works in tandem with the natural oils your skin produces.
The natural antibacterial, antiviral, and anti-fungal properties makes it ideal for a number of skin conditions.
Jojoba oil contains natural Vitamin E, a well-known antioxidant. This means it helps to prevent damage to the skin caused by free radicals such as pollution, while also boosting skin complexion by discouraging the oxidisation of things like oil, which helps to prevent clogged pores and blemishes.
• Oil Balancing
The make up of Jojoba Oil is very similar to sebum, which is the natural oil produced by our bodies. As Jojoba Oil is similar to this naturally occurring substance, when applied, the skin believes it has produced enough oil which prevents the production of more oils on the skin. Hence helping to balance out sebum (oil) production and prevent clogged pores from excess oils on the skin.
• Aids Wound Healing
Research shows the Jojoba Oil binds with your skin when damage has been caused on it, providing a protective coating while aiding the repair of these separated skin cells.
Jojoba Oil has long been used as an anti-inflammatory for dry, itchy or sensitive skin. It moisturises while providing the skin with a nutrient rich substance to soothe.
• Skin Soothing
It soothes skin that has been damaged by the sun, and the Vitamin E properties help to absorb UVB light as a type of extra protective barrier from the sun.
• Reduces Wrinkles
It is an excellent moisturiser which helps to fade deep set wrinkles and fine lines. Research shows that Jojoba Oil also increases the skin’s suppleness in the short-term and is somewhat long-lasting.
• Heals Scars
This is due to the rich Vitamin E content of Jojoba Oil, in the same way it helps to heal wounds, it also helps to lighten dark patches of skin due to its skin repair qualities.